[Added perfs] Winners of the 22nd annual Golden Melody Awards





The Golden Melody Awards ceremony just finished on Saturday.  Here are the winners of the major awards highlighted in yellow below...



Best Song of the Year:
  • Lian Hua / Lian Hua
  • Superman Can't Fly / The Era
  • Perfect Loneliness / Precious
  • Seriously Hurt / Tears Flowing Back
  • A Song For Myself / Go South
  • Wanted To Get Married / Tong Si Beh Ke
  • All The Things You Never Knew / 18 Martial Arts

Best Male Vocal Performer (Mandarin):
  • Jay Chou / The Era
  • Weibird Wei / Weibird Wei’s Debut Album
  • JJ Lin / She Says
  • Leehom Wang / 18 Martial Arts
  • Chiyi Chin / Wonderful Life

Best Female Vocal Performer (Mandarin):
  • Denise Ho / HOCC Album 2010
  • A-Lin / Loneliness Is Not The Hardest Thing
  • Karen Mok / Precious
  • Wan Fang / Let's Not Grieve Anymore
  • Freya Lin / Freya 2010 Album (Tears Flowing Back)

Best Mandarin Album:
  • Moonlight
  • Lian Hua
  • The Era
  • Precious
  • Weibird Wei’s debut album
  • To Hebe
  • 18 Martial Arts

Best Composer:
  • Hong Jing-Yao, Hong Yi-Feng / Uehara Gento / Lian Hua
  • Deserts Chang (Jiao An-Pu) / I Think You’re Leaving Now / Monga OST
  • Jay Chou / Fireworks Cool Easily / The Era
  • Karen Mok / Perfect Loneliness / Precious
  • Jonathan Lee @ Super Band / A Song For Myself / Go South
  • Weibird Wei / Have You Ever / Weibird Wei’s Debut Album

Best Lyricist:
  • Wu Tsing-Fong / Once In A Life Time / Once In A Life Time
  • Vincent Fang / Fireworks Cool Easily / The Era
  • Francis Lee / Ai Mei Li, Ai Mei Li / Precious
  • Yao Ruo Long / She Walks Towards The Moon / Let's Not Grieve Anymore
  • Jonathan Lee @ Super Band / A Song For Myself / Go South

Best Group:
  • katncandix2 / Goodbye Prince
  • Y2J / Guardian
  • Da Mouth / One Two Three
  • S.H.E / SHERO
  • Tom & Huck / Ye Lang 125

Best Band:
  • Echo / Virgin Air
  • io Band / The Other Side: Even If You Win Today, So What?
  • Monkey Pilot / My Guitar
  • Matzka / Matzha
  • We Save Strawberries / Feather River
  • Chairman / The Gods Bless Taiwan

Best New Artist:
  • io Band / The Other Side: Even If You Win Today, So What?
  • Yen-j / Thanks Your Greatness
  • Weibird Wei / Weibird Wei’s Debut Album
  • Matzka / Matzka

Best Male Vocal Performer (Taiwanese):
  • Wu Yong Bin / Ai Chang Ge De Ren
  • Huang Wen-Xing / Tian Di
  • Hung Jung / Shang Ai De Ren
  • Wang Xi Xian / Xuan Wu Ying Xiong
  • Weng Li You / Bu Neng Jiang De Mi Mi

Best Female Vocal Performer (Taiwanese):
  • Huang Fei / Miss You Endlessly
  • Angie Lee / Love Road 100
  • Hsiu Lan Ma Ya / Ji Fu
  • Jeannie Hsieh / Love You Hot
  • Shu Shu Mei / Chi Qing Ge

Best Taiwanese Album:
  • Huang Fei Miss You Endlessly
  • Lotus Wang - Bobee
  • Tong Si Beh Ke
  • The Gods Bless Taiwan
  • Ye Lang 125

Check out the performances below, or watch the full show at Nohl's channel!

Will Pan's opening performance:



A-Lin performing songs from best male vocal performer nominees:



Showcase of Best New Artist nominees:



A-Mei's performance:



Video source: Nohl



 
Return to top of page Copyright © 2010 | CpopAccess.com